e-TInterac Casinos Canada
☰ Menu
Open casino

CIBC and casino deposits: 3,000 a day, and plan the way back

CIBC publishes its e-Transfer limits in full, and they are on the lower side: 3,000 a day. Its card terms are strict about online gambling, including a debit card rule that matters for payouts. Here is the full picture for a CIBC client.

3,000 / 10,000 / 30,000$1.50, often waiveddebit card: no gambling credits

Claire GagnonBy · updated October 10, 2026

A CIBC casino deposit by Interac e-Transfer is capped at 3,000 in any 24 hours. That is enough for most players and tight for high rollers, and CIBC is one of the few big banks that publishes its weekly and monthly figures too. We read CIBC's pages and cardholder agreement on 9 October 2026.

1

Ringospin

4.2/5
Licence
Curaçao sublicence under Master Gaming Licence 5536/JAZ (as printed) · Terdersoft B.V.
Withdrawal cap
not stated

Launch year not published.

2

SpinGranny

4.2/5
Licence
Curaçao sublicence under Master Gaming Licence 5536/JAZ (as printed) · Terdersoft B.V.
Withdrawal cap
not stated

Launch year not published.

3

AFKspin

4.2/5
Licence
Curaçao sublicence under Master Gaming Licence 5536/JAZ (as printed) · Terdersoft B.V.
Withdrawal cap
not stated

Launch year not published.

4

Spinwinera

4.2/5
Licence
Curaçao sublicence under Master Gaming Licence 5536/JAZ (as printed) · Terdersoft B.V.
Withdrawal cap
not stated

Launch year not published.

Ordered by year of launch, longest-running first.

On this page
  1. CIBC e-Transfer at a glance
  2. What 3,000 a day means at a casino
  3. Cards and payouts
  4. Our take

CIBC e-Transfer at a glance

PointCIBC
24 hours / 7 days / 30 days3,000 / 10,000 / 30,000
Changeablenot stated; "may differ for some clients"
Send fee$1.50, waived on Smart Account, Everyday Chequing, youth, student, 60 Plus; none for clients 65+
Receivingfree
Stop payment$3.50, if successful
Request Moneyup to 10,000 per request, 200 active requests

Simplii Financial, CIBC's direct bank, has the same limits, charges no send fee and the same $3.50 stop fee.

What 3,000 a day means at a casino

Our arithmetic: a CA$5,000 first deposit takes two days; CA$12,000 takes more than a week because of the 10,000 weekly cap. If you plan deposits of that size, add a second route; see casino payment methods.

Ready to deposit?

Open the cashier and send your first Interac e-Transfer.

Open an Interac casino →

Cards and payouts

CIBC's cardholder agreement allows it to block transactions identifiable as internet gambling, and treats gaming, casino chips, online gaming, betting and lottery tickets as cash-like transactions, that is cash advances. More unusual is the debit rule: the CIBC Advantage Debit Card cannot be used to receive credits from online gambling transactions. Simplii's Debit Mastercard has the same rule.

So a casino payout to a CIBC debit card will not work. Plan your withdrawal route before you deposit: Interac e-Transfer where the casino supports it, or an e-wallet such as MiFinity, which sends to your bank by Interac e-Transfer.

Our take

Use e-Transfer for deposits within 3,000 a day, keep cards out of the casino cashier, and set up an e-wallet or Interac payout route at the start. Other banks: e-Transfer limits by bank. Casinos that accept Interac are ranked on our main page.

Questions and answers

What is CIBC's Interac e-Transfer limit?

3,000 per 24 hours, 10,000 per 7 days and 30,000 per 30 days, according to CIBC. It adds that limits may differ for some clients; starting an e-Transfer in online or mobile banking shows yours.

Does CIBC charge for e-Transfers?

$1.50 per transfer or per Request Money sent, waived on the CIBC Smart Account, Everyday Chequing and youth, student and 60 Plus programs; clients 65 and over pay no e-Transfer fee on any CIBC chequing account. Receiving is free; a stop payment costs $3.50.

Can CIBC cards be used for online gambling?

CIBC's cardholder agreement, effective 1 August 2026, allows it to block transactions identifiable as internet gambling and treats gambling as a cash advance on credit cards. The CIBC Advantage Debit Card cannot be used to receive credits from online gambling.